Holiday Resort Unity
Holiday Resort Unity

Privacy policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Holiday Resort Unity and Brean Leisure Park use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us by email; [email protected]
We may change this privacy notice when required by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What does this policy apply to?

This policy covers all information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our interaction with you for example, when you browse our website, chat to us via our live chat, create a reservation on the website, when you book a break on the phone, if you call our reservations office, if you sign up to our marketing communications and/or to enter competitions.

What do we collect and why?

We need to tell you what we use your information for and the legal grounds we have to use it.

Information collected when you use Holiday Resort Unity maintained social media, including our websites

Information collected when you make a booking for a break

Information collected while you are on your break

Post Break


At anytime

Where Holiday Resort Unity’ legal ground for processing is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to Holiday Resort Unity’ use of this information. If you want to object, contact us at [email protected] or 01278 751235

Marketing

So that you are the first to hear about our exciting new offers, activities and facilities, we may send you information by post and/or telephone (unless you have asked us not to do so).  When you book your Holiday Resort Unity break you have the option to opt out of our marketing communications.

If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications by email, are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information about our breaks or experiences, we may also send you this information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Holiday Resort Unity & Brean Leisure Park).

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes or if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages, update your preferences in the Profile section from the email link or contact us on 01278 751235. Please note that if you have a forthcoming booking we will send you service related emails, even if you have unsubscribed from marketing communications as this is important information you will require for your break.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

 

When someone visits our website, uses chat, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Who do we share this information with?

Your personal information may be shared with other companies within the Holiday Resort Unity/Brean Leisure Park group. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

Legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has requested it using the appropriate channels.

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period – for example our insurers require us to hold certain information for certain periods of time, or we may have been subject to a statutory obligation to keep hold of your information.

If there is a possibility that you may have a legal claim against us, for example if you have had an accident on our resort, or have made a complaint about a break with us, then we will hold your information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such legal claims.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, data encryption and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Holiday Resort Unity employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Holiday Resort Unity, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to [email protected]  or in writing to Data Officer, Holiday Resort Unity, Coast Road, Brean Sands, Somerset, TA8 2RB as soon as possible. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

How to get copies of your information

To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please write to us at Data Officer, Holiday Resort Unity, Coast Road, Brean Sands, Somerset, TA8 2RB or email us at [email protected]

Amending your information

If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please correct it in your account on our website, or email us on [email protected] or call at our Reservations office on 01278 751235. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.

Everything you need to know
before booking your holiday in Brean!

We know how overwhelming it can be trying to plan the perfect annual getaway. And the confusing amount of information online doesn’t always make it easier.

That’s why we decided to put together a six-part email series to help you get loads of information about Brean, and make the correct decision on where to go on holiday.

Sign up below to learn everything you need to know about holidaying on the wonderful Somerset coast.

  • Activities & entertainment in and around Brean
  • Advice on accommodation and booking online
  • Reasons to visit Holiday Resort Unity